March 2027 · dates to be confirmed
Valencia 2027
A weekend of TERPECA-ranked, award-winning rooms — one kept as a surprise until the day — kicking off with a horror day on Friday. I'll be playing every room with you, and solo players and pairs get matched up with fellow raiders.
- ✦Four rooms in TERPECA's global top 25 — including #11 and #17 worldwide
- ✦Jake plays every room with you — no running things from the sidelines
- ✦Friday: 4-room horror day — add it on, or do it alone
- ✦Saturday + Sunday: 8 core rooms — one is a surprise
- ✦1 group of 4–5 players — solo players and pairs welcome
- ✦€50 per person reservation fee — covers organising the trip only
- ✦Each room is paid individually on the day
- ✦Travel and hotel are up to you — we'll share a suggested hotel
Why come
Why this trip is worth the flight
TERPECA-ranked. Award-winning. Every single room.
Twelve rooms, and not one filler among them. Four sit in TERPECA's global top 25 — the escape room community's own ranking of the best rooms on the planet — including #11 and #17 worldwide. The rest have won Golden Lock, Escape Room Awards and Horror Awards. Normally you'd fly across a country for a single room this good; here they're back to back, all in one trip.
Make new friends
Come solo or as a pair and leave with a crew. Nothing bonds people faster than stepping into a story together — and swapping theories over dinner afterwards.
Discover a new city
Valencia between games: old-town streets, the beach, and proper paella. The rooms bring you here; the city makes you want to stay.
Jake raids with you
I'm not running this trip from the sidelines — I'll be inside every room, playing right alongside you.
Friday
Horror day
Kicks the trip off — add it on to the weekend, or do it on its own.

Stage 1: Paranoia Remastered
Terror Stories · ⏱ 90 min · €35 per player
A guided tour of Las Virtudes Mental Hospital, a place with a dark history of experiments and abuse. Its residents aren't happy you've come.
- 🏆 TERPECA #49 (2025)
- 🏆 Escape Room Awards 2023: Best Horror Experience
- 🏆 Horror Awards: Best Horror Escape

Stage 2: Psychophony
Terror Stories · ⏱ 100 min · €40 per player
The Blue Creek Apartments promise a quiet stay, but strange voices and an unsettling déjà vu say otherwise. Chapter two of the Paranoia saga.
- 🏆 GIBA Awards: 3rd Best Story, 2nd for Originality

Charon
Terror Stories · ⏱ 90 min · €35 per player
Charon is paying volunteers €5,000 per experimental treatment. The side effects are unknown, and you sign away all liability.
- 🏆 TERPECA finalist 2023–2025
- 🏆 Horror Awards: 2nd Best Horror Escape

The Madman in the Alley
Experiencity Colors · ⏱ 100 min · €30 per player
A weekend motel stay turns ominous: the neighbourhood is deserted and a hooded stranger is lurking. Work out what's happening before you join his collection.
- 🏆 TERPECA #24 (2022)
Saturday + Sunday
The core raid

Perfect Shot in Buddha's Garden
Factoría Escape Room · ⏱ 90 min · €23 per player
A gang of white-collar thieves takes aim at an Asian-mafia boss whose restaurant, Buddha's Garden, hides his whole operation.
- 🏆 TERPECA #23 (2022)
- 🏆 Best of Morty 2023 & 2024

Mr. Miyagi's Tea Shop
Don Escape · ⏱ 90 min · €30 per player
The old master has spent years in quiet retirement in his humble Tokyo tea shop. Now he needs your help.
- 🏆 TERPECA #17 (2025)

The Hairdressing
The X-Door · ⏱ 90 min · €34 per player
David Hasselhoff is being blackmailed, and the trail leads to Remigio, hairdresser to the stars. A comic, suspenseful story about what really goes on in an innocent-looking salon.
- 🏆 TERPECA #11 (2023)
- 🏆 Escape Room Awards 2023: Best Escape Room, Best Experience, Best Puzzles
- 🏆 Golden Lock Award 2024

Night of the Meteor
Escape Lab Valencia · ⏱ 100–120 min · €44 per player
You head to Silver City to look into the Crowell family, who haven't been the same since the doctor brought home a meteorite fragment. Solve the mansion's mystery before dawn.
- 🏆 Golden Lock Award 2026

The Last Dragon
The X-Door · ⏱ 90 min · €24 per player
Your queen sends you into an enemy fortress, where rumours say her enemies have tamed a dragon. If it's true, the coming war could wipe out your people.
- 🏆 TERPECA finalist 2022 & 2023

Medieval Dungeon
Run Rabbit · ⏱ 90 min · €24 per player
Captured by the Spanish Inquisition, you wait in a dungeon for a dawn hearing before the Holy Office, under the eye of a sadistic executioner.
- 🏆 TERPECA finalist 2022 & 2023

Asesinato en la Escuela de Magia
Enigma Experience · ⏱ 60 min · €12 per player
The headmaster of the School of Magic, Spells and Witchcraft has been murdered in his own locked office, with the magical barriers still intact. The Ministry has sealed the school — you're the outside investigators sent in to retrace his last steps and unmask the killer.
A surprise room
€25 per player · venue revealed on the day
Jake has one more room up his sleeve — kept secret until we walk in. Expect something special.
What it costs
Prices, per person
Full weekend + Friday horror day
€406
Per person · 12 rooms (one is a surprise) + the €50 organisation fee.
Rooms: €356. Travel, hotel and meals not included.
Rooms are paid individually on the day, in person. The €50 reservation fee covers organising the trip only — every euro below goes to the venues.
The core raid (Sat + Sun)
- Perfect Shot in Buddha's Garden€23
- Mr. Miyagi's Tea Shop€30
- The Hairdressing€34
- Night of the Meteor€44
- The Last Dragon€24
- Medieval Dungeon€24
- Asesinato en la Escuela de Magia€12
- A surprise room€25
Horror day (Friday)
- Stage 1: Paranoia Remastered€35
- Stage 2: Psychophony€40
- Charon€35
- The Madman in the Alley€30
Full weekend (core raid + horror day): €356 in rooms, plus the €50 reservation fee.
All prices are in euros. The full-trip total includes the €50 organisation fee; the separate weekend and horror-day room totals exclude it.
Travel and hotel are up to you — we'll share a suggested hotel.
Full price breakdown
What the whole trip costs
Everything per person, estimated up front: the escape rooms, the €50 reservation fee, a 4-star hotel at €120 a night, meals at vegetarian and vegan-friendly places (€15 lunch, €20 dinner per day), and shared taxis between rooms.
Weekend
Friday arrival → Monday flight home · 3 nights
- Escape rooms8 core rooms — one is a surprise€216
- Reservation feeorganising the trip only€50
- Hotel4-star · €120 × 3 nights€360
- Lunch€15 × 3 days€45
- Dinner€20 × 3 days€60
- Shared taxisbetween rooms€40
With a shared hotel room: €591 per person
Horror day
A standalone Friday trip
- Escape rooms4 horror rooms€140
- Reservation feeorganising the trip only€50
- Hotel4-star · €120 × 2 nights€240
- Lunch€15 × 1 day€15
- Dinner€20 × 1 day€20
- Shared taxisbetween rooms€20
With a shared hotel room: €365 per person
Full tour
Thursday arrival → Monday flight home · 4 nights
- Escape roomsall 12 rooms — one is a surprise€356
- Reservation feeorganising the trip only€50
- Hotel4-star · €120 × 4 nights€480
- Lunch€15 × 3 days€45
- Dinner€20 × 3 days€60
- Shared taxisbetween rooms€60
With a shared hotel room: €811 per person
Hotel and meal costs are estimates — you book the hotel yourself (we'll share the suggested 4-star) and pay for your own meals. Hotel room sharing is available to bring the per-person cost down — just let us know in the form comments. Flights and getting around aren't included. Rooms are still paid individually at each venue on the day; the €50 reservation fee is the only money you pay us.
Good to know
FAQ
When should I fly in and out?
Weekend only: fly in on Friday and fly back on Monday — 3 days.
Weekend + horror day: fly in on Thursday and fly out on Monday — 4 nights.
How many escape rooms in one day?
Up to 4 in one day. It will be non-stop, but we'll have lunch and dinner breaks.
If you want to see Valencia, I suggest staying longer and seeing it on other days — there won't be too much time for sightseeing during the trip.
What's the horror day like?
Spanish horror means physical contact with actors inside the escape room. They can touch you and pull you — never violently.
Anything else I should know?
You cannot play if you're pregnant.
Bring comfortable clothes and shoes — they may get dirty in the escape rooms.
Rooms may have flashing lights, smoke and small spaces, and may involve climbing or crawling. They're not suitable for people with limited mobility or health issues.